International Event in San-Diego (USA)
Inauguration ceremony of the Rector of San Diego University was held on April 10-14 in San Diego USA, which was attended by the head of the Board, Mr. Grigori Phirtskhalaishvili on behalf of the Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives in Georgia.
APCRG Management - Board Election
On March 29th, General Meeting of APCRG members have elected members of APCRG Board.
Following persons have been elected as board members: M. Khetsuriani (Servier), M. Asatiani (Roche), M. Maisuradze (Astra Zeneca), G. Pirtskhalaishvili, Z. Charkviani (Gedeon Richter).
On the position of Board Chairman has been elected, Mr. Grigori Pirtskhalaishvili.
APCRG organizes panel session on Adam Smith Conference (February 28th, 2019)
On February 28, 2019, the Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives in Georgia, organized a Panel Session for the participants of the International Conference of Adam Smith, which was held in Moscow (Russian Federation). Just as it was carried out in previous years, through the invited technical specialists  the office of the Association was expanded with the relevant technical hardware and online video session was made.
In Tbilisi studio were invited following guests: Grigori Pirtskhalaishvili (Pharmaceutical industry expert), Tako Kereselidze (Pharmagate Caucasus Representative office Director), Irakli Margvelashvili (Session moderator in Tbilisi, Executive Director, APCRG).
Photo materials can be found on the link.
New IFPMA Code - Ethos
In 2019 IFPMA (International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers & Assoctiations) adopted new Ethos https://www.ifpma.org/subtopics/ifpma-ethos/?parentid=264
Accordingly, Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives in Georgia, fully shares the new values and principles that are given in IFPMA's new Ethos. Our Association undertakes to make the above amendments to the APCRG 's revised Code of Conduct.
Tbilisi - City of Fight against Cancer
On 4th of February, on the world Cancer day, high-level representatives of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, City Hall of Tbilisi, Georgia Patients’ Union and the City Cancer Challenge Foundation signed a Memorandum of Understanding outlining a two-year collaboration aimed at improving access to cancer care for the citizens of Tbilisi.
Following the main event, was held meeting between the representatives of the organization C/Can "City Cancer Challenge", Executive Director of APCRG - Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili and representatives of the Association member companies.
Photo materials can be found here.
APCRG is now a member of EBA
From now on, Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives in Georgia is a member of European Business Association.
More information about EBA can be found on their website.
Seminar on Competition Dynamics and Pharmaceutical Sector
Irakli Margvelashvili, Executive Director of the Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives, attended the seminar on "Competition Dynamics and Pharmaceutical Sector" orginised by the Georgian Competition Agency. The above mentioned seminar was attended by Mr. Nodar Khaduri, the Chairman of the Competition Agency, representatives of the healthcare pharmaceutical sector,  the Ministry of Health and representatives of different NGOs.
New member of APCRG - Acino Pharma AG (Swiss Confederation) in Georgia
APCRG members general meeting has accepted and validated membership request submitted by the Georgian representation of the company "Acino Pharma AG" (Swiss Confederation). More information about company and it's international operations can be seen on company website.
WHO Seminar on pharmacovigilance issues
On 22-24rd of August, a World Health Organization seminar was held at the Training Center of the Ministry of Health and Labour on pharmacovigilance issues.  16 persons (representatives of different companies) from the APCRG took part in the seminar. Photo materials can be found on the link.
APCRG participation in the International Conference - Georgia Against Counterfeiting and Piracy
On behalf of APCRG, Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili, Executive Director of the Association participated in the  International Conference "Georgia Against Counterfeiting and Piracy" orginized by The National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia Sakpatenti And The Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) U.S. Department of Commerce. (Batumi, 12-13 July). Photo materials can be found on the link.